Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for This Site. Your privacy on the internet is of the most importance to us. Because Runway Waiters gathers certain types of information about the users of this site, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for this site – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Privacy Policy only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which this site links and third party sites or services with which Runway Waiters may have relationships) may have their own privacy policies and practices, that we do not control, and we are not responsible for, nor we endorse, such practices or policies.

General Privacy Information
This site contains links to affiliates, clients, vendors, sponsors, advertisers and other third party internet sites and services who may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of this site and Runway Waiters has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example through email – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while Runway Waiters takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information using the security and other measures set forth herein, Runway Waiters cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection and Use of Information
This site collects information about you both from what you tell Runway Waiters and what Runway Waiters collects through the use of cookies (see Cookies below). Information collected about you is used in two different ways. Information is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. Runway Waiters may use this aggregated information to determine user traffic statistics for this site (including without limitation to determine browser usage, duration of stay, the referring URL, IP address geographical location, etc.) and to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services or products that we should make available on this site. Runway Waiters may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers and sponsors deliver better-targeted advertisements. In addition, Runway Waiters may use personal information collected through cookies and registration pages to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities for products and services related to Runway Waiters and/or its sponsors, affiliates, clients, advertisers and business partners. In addition, some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist Runway Waiters in producing, maintaining, servicing, and running this site or provide a service to this site’s users.

Registration
Anyone who participates in any interactive activities offered (or to be offered in the future) on this site may be asked to register for a free ID and password or to complete subscription registration for an ID and password. Runway Waiters use this contact information from this registration form to send the registrant information about Runway Waiters, Runway Waiters’ affiliates, Runway Waiters’ events and Runway Waiters’ clients, and promotional material from some of Runway Waiters’ clients, sponsors, advertisers and business partners. Users may always opt-out of receiving any such information either by responding to the relevant communication as directed or by contacting this site (see Contacting This Site and Changing Your Personal Information below). Financial information that is collected may be used to bill the user for any products and services purchased from Runway Waiters. The registrant’s contact information is also used to contact the user who has purchased good from this site when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Child Online Protection Act Notification
Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230(d) as amended, Runway Waiters hereby notifies you that parental control provisions (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors. Information identifying current providers of such protections is available at the Electronic Frontier Foundation Website, http://www.eff.org/pub/Censorship/Ratings_filters_labelling/, and at the American Links Up Website, http://www.netparents.org/parentstips/browsers.html. To view information on our policy regarding the privacy of children under the age of 13, please see Runway Waiters’ Privacy Policy below.

Children Under the Age of 13
This Privacy Policy describes Runway Waiters’ practices of collecting, using and disclosing any personal information collected by Runway Waiters from all visitors to this site, therefore including visitors who are children under the age of 13. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact Runway Waiters by email at RWW@RunwayWaiters.com, or in writing at Runway Waiters, LLC.

Runway Waiters collects personal information from those who access this site. The personal information collected by Runway Waiters is currently limited to each user’s name and email address. No user is required to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. Any collected information is for Runway Waiters’ internal purposes only, and is not disclosed to third parties. Information may be used for marketing purposes, and/or to provide you with Runway Waiters information that Runway Waiters believes may be of interest to the user. In order to receive such information, marketing and otherwise, it is necessary for you to establish an account with Runway Waiters.

It is Runway Waiters’ intent to adhere to the provisions of the Children’s Online Protection and Privacy Act of 1998 (U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) (“COPPA”). No child who visits this site is required to provide any information in order to access most of this site. If you are under age 13, please have a parent or guardian establish your account on this site. For account registration on this site, Runway Waiters requires your name and email address. Runway Waiters will not rent or sell children’s personal identifiable information. Runway Waiters will not contact children under age 13 regarding special offers or for marketing purpose without parental/guardian consent. A parent or guardian may review his or her child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted and/or refuse to allow any further collection or use of his or her child’s information from this site. To do any of the foregoing, please contact this site’s operator through one of the methods listed above.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that this site uses to track the pages you have visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times users are doing specific things – like visiting this site each month – without really knowing who those users are. Runway Waiters uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID. Additionally, after you’ve entered your member ID and password during a session on our service, Runway Waiters saves that information so you don’t have to reenter it repeatedly during that session. Users should be aware that this site cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information placed by advertisers or third parties hosting data for this site. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide users with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on this site.

Newsletters
Runway Waiters may offer newsletters to share content information about this site with interested users. Runway Waiters uses contact data from our newsletter subscriptions to send users the newsletters. On occasion Runway Waiters may email customers promotional material from some of Runway Waiters’ sponsors, advertisers or business partners. Users may cancel their free email newsletter subscriptions and other communications by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email, or by contacting this site (see Contacting This Site and Changing Your Personal Information below).

Security
This site utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in this site’s secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. All sensitive/credit information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in this site’s databases as stated above.

Contacting This Site and Changing Your Personal Information
If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by contacting Runway Waiters at RWW@RunwayWaiters.com. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, an Runway Waiters’ employee or a representative of Runway Waiters will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself. This site’s technology representative conducts frequent security audits of this site and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site with respect to personal information or your dealings with this site, or wish to access or change the personal information Runway Waiters has about you, you can contact Runway Waiters at RWW@RunwayWaiters.com

THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE ABOVE TERMS OF USE DO NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE.
©Runway Waiters, LLC. All rights reserved. 2012.